IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Further, Petitioner is not a resident of the State of Pennsylvania, as he resides in [enter state] where his place of residence is situated. As such the David Opperman also had the burden to comply with out-of-state service requirements pursuant to 42 PA Cons Stat § 5323, which in part states that:

“(a) Manner of service.–When the law of this Commonwealth authorizes service of process outside this Commonwealth, the service, when reasonably calculated to give actual notice, may be made:

…(3) By any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt.

(b) Proof of service.–Proof of service outside this Commonwealth may be made by affidavit of the individual who made the service or in the manner provided or prescribed by the law of this Commonwealth, the order pursuant to which the service is made, or the law of the place in which the service is made for proof of service in an action in any of its courts of general jurisdiction. When service is made by mail, proof of service shall include a receipt signed by the addressee or other evidence of personal delivery to the addressee satisfactory to the tribunal.”

Pursuant to the above provision, the David Opperman has failed to demonstrate proper service of the notice upon the Petitioner. In Rounsley v. DC Ventre & Sons, Inc. 361 Pa.