EUN JUNG LIM
[…] Jo Lynn also made
reference to Defendant Herbert Conrad’s Incident Report, which outlined his version of the
events in the January 25th incidence.
The Opposition also contained a declaration from Scott Runnel, who is the hospital’s IT
professional.
Both Jo Lynn and Scott declared that they saw the video of the January 25th incidence,
but not in the original format.
Plaintiff hereby files this rebuttal to the declarations, as follows:.
ARGUMENTS
i. Jo Lynn and Scott Runnel do not have personal knowledge of the facts
According to Cal. Evid. Code § 702, “the testimony of a witness concerning a particular
matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.” “An averment on
73
3
RESPONSE TO THE DECLARATION OF JO LYNN VALOFF AND SCOTT RUNNEL IN SUPPORT OF
DEFENDANT’S OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28