Esther Tenao Atam
[…] the only one who can establish facts or a fact material to the issue. See Code Civ. Proc., sec.
2021.
Section 820 examinations "are permissible if there is a showing of good cause." See
Kees v. Medical Board, 7 Cal. App. 4th 1801 (Cal. Ct. App. 1992) (Emphasis added). Further, a
person should only be subjected to a mental examination if such an examination is the least
intrusive means of determining a physician’s mental condition. See Kees v. Medical Board, 7
Cal. App. 4th 1801 (Cal. Ct. App. 1992). “The only guideline set forth in section 820 is simply
"[w]henever it appears that . . . the licentiate’s ability to practice is impaired due to mental illness.
. . ."” Alexander D. v. State Bd. of Dental Examiners, 231 Cal.App.3d 92, 98 (Cal. Ct. App.
1991).
First, as BRN’s attorney, Gillian is the right party to appear before the Court and
establish the facts stated in the Subpoena.