REBUTTALS TO JUDGE SMALL
[…] Further, the foregoing shows how Judge Small is acquiescing to the injustices that have been committed against Plaintiff. |
A judge has a duty to decide when not to be disqualified
A judge has both an ethical and statutory duty to decide cases where, as here, there are no for disqualification. Code Ju Ethics, canon 3B(8); Code Civ. Proc., § 170; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 10.608.) |
The judge is misstating the law. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 170.1 et seq already provides the grounds upon which a judge shall be disqualified. The wording used in the said law shows no place for the judge to exercise his option. Notably, the section provides in pertinent part that: “(a) A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following are true:” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 170.1. The use of the word shall leaves no room for the judge to decide whether to disqualify or not. |
Conclusion