UNITED STATES TAX COURT
[…] Rule 142(a); INDOPCO, Inc. v. Comm’r, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992); 26 U.S.C. § 6001.

Rule 142(a) (1) specifically provides that: 

 

The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner, except as otherwise provided by statute or determined by the Court; and except that, in respect of any new matter, increases in deficiency, and affirmative defenses, pleaded in the answer, it shall be upon the respondent. As to affirmative defenses,

 

Further, 26 U.S. Code § 7491 (a) (1) provides that “[i]f, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by [the Code], the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.” In order to qualify for a shift in the burden of proof on a factual issue, a taxpayer must satisfy the requirements of section 7491 (a) (2): (1) the taxpayer must have complied with all applicable substantiation requirements; (2) the taxpayer must have maintained all required records and