PLAINTIFF’S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS – 1
[…] are barred by the statute of limitations, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s
complaint, and that b Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted.
2. Plaintiff submits that the Motion to Dismiss has been failed in bad faith in an
attempt to give leeway to Defendants to escape the consequences of their actions.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
PLAINTIFF’S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS – 2
K.M. Has Standing to Bring Suit on Behalf of the Estate of C.M.
3. Ind. Code § 34-9-3-1(b) provides thus: “An action under this chapter may be
brought, or the court, on motion, may allow the action to be continued by or against the legal
representatives or successors in interest of the deceased. The action is considered a continued
action and accrues to the representatives or successors at the time the action would have accrued
to the deceased if the deceased had survived.”
4. The initial action filed at the Vigo County Probate Court involved a wrongful
death action initiated by Plaintiff on her own behalf as well as on behalf of the Estate of C.M. In
that action, Plaintiff had standing to act on behalf of the Estate of C.M.