IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Its physical address is Insert Amazing Caregiver’s Address.
  4. Defendant Texas Work Commission (TWC) is the state agency charged with overseeing and providing workforce development services to employers and job seekers of Texas.

  • JURISDICTION AND VENUE
  1. Jurisdiction exists in this court pursuant to Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution.  
  2. Venue is proper in this court because the causes of action occurred within the Southern District of Texas.

  • PRECEDENCE OVER OTHER CIVIL CASES
  1. Texas Labor Code section 212.208 states that a Texas Workforce Commission judicial review action, “shall be given precedence over all other civil cases except cases arising under the workers’ compensation laws of this state.” Therefore, Plaintiff requests a prompt, preferential setting the final trial to the court, pursuant to this mandate.

  • NO FEES
  1. No filing fee or other fee can be charged.