Jalen Broussard
[…] 1. STATEMENT OF FACTS AND LEGAL ARGUMENT
  1. Plaintiff entered into a Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Contract for the purchase of his motor vehicle, a 2013 Mercedes Benz C-Class. Exhibit 1. The seller of the motor vehicle, Car Stop Inc., assigned its interest to Defendant.
  2. Defendant unlawfully repossessed Plaintiff’s vehicle when he disputed the debt after realizing that the contract he had signed was fraudulent.
  3. Since 2018, Defendant has violated various provisions of the law as shown in the subsequent paragraphs of this Complaint.
  4. 15 U.S. Code § 1605(a) provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in this on, the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable indirectly or indirectly by the person to whom credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit. The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction. The finance charge shall not include fees and amounts imposed by third party closing agents (including settlement agents, attorneys and escrow and title companies) if the creditor does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does not retain the charges.” In the disclosure provided by Defendant, there’s a finance charge, amount financed, total of payments, down payment and a total sale price in contravention of the foregoing provision.
  5. 15 U.S. Code § 1605(a) provides in part as follows: “Examples of charges which are included in the finance charge include any of the following types of charges which are applicable, (5) premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the creditor against the obligor’s default or other credit loss.” In the transaction, Defendant included a provision that Plaintiff must agree to keep the vehicle insured, in contravention of the foregoing provision.