Jalen Broussard
[…] The sending of unwanted correspondence to Plaintiff by Defendant amounts to seclusion and has caused Plaintiff mental suffering and shame.
  20. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.51 stipulates that identity theft occurs when an individual with the intent to harm or defraud another person obtains, possesses, transfers or uses identifying information of another person without their consent. Defendant obtained Plaintiff’s name, address, and social security number without his consent and used it to create an account.
  21. 12 CFR § 226.15(a)(1)(i) provides for the consumer’s right of rescission as follows: “Except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, in a credit plan in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind each credit extension made under the plan; the plan when the plan is opened; a security interest when added or increased to secure an existing plan; and the increase when a credit limit on the plan is increased.”
  22. As a consumer, Plaintiff had the right to be notified of his right to rescission. Defendant failed to send Plaintiff a notice of rescission in accordance with the above provisions.