Jalen Broussard
[…] Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section, (1) the collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” The contract being relied upon by Defendant was not signed by Defendant. It was only signed by Plaintiff. Defendants have no basis for collecting the alleged debt.
  18. 15 U.S. Code § 1693l provides as follows: “No writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter. Nothing in this section prohibits, however, any writing or other agreement which grants to a consumer a more extensive right or remedy or greater protection than contained in this subchapter or a waiver given in settlement of a dispute or action.” The contract states that no agreement between a consumer and another party should constitute a waiver of rights or any cause of action. The inclusion of that provision in the contract is a contravention of 15 U.S. Code § 1693l.