Jalen Broussard
[…] As a consumer, Plaintiff had the right to be notified of his right to rescission. Defendant failed to clearly and conspicuously disclose Plaintiff’s right to rescind. Defendant did not avail to Plaintiff the appropriate forms for Plaintiff to exercise his right of rescission. By failing to notify Plaintiff of his right of rescission and failing to avail the appropriate forms to him, Defendant acted in contravention of the foregoing provisions.
  7. 15 U.S. Code § 1662 provides as follows: “No advertisement to aid, promote, or assist directly or indirectly any extension of consumer credit may state, (2) that a specified downpayment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges downpayments in that amount.” In the subject transaction, it was advertised that Defendant would need a down-payment for Plaintiff to drive off with the vehicle despite Plaintiff paying a down-payment of $4,000 to Car Stop Inc.