STATE OF XXX DISTRICT COURT SECOND
[…] A bailee who breaches or fails to uphold that duty can be held legally liable for damages. A bailee can also be held liable for conversion if he or she uses the property without the bailor’s permission or doesn’t return the property to the bailor upon request.
- Racial Discrimination
It is settled law that racial remarks are sufficient to state a claim under section 1981. See Evans v. McKay, 869 F.2d 1341, 1345 (9th Cir. 1988).
- Punitive Damages for Theft
Civil liability for theft is contained in Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1. The said Section states in pertinent part that, “A person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater.”
- Successor liability
In Minnesota, Successor liability is an equitable claim. See Korlin v.