COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION I
[…] RCW 19.36.100. 

Section 19.36.010 of the Revised Code of Washington states in part that, “… any agreement, contract, and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract, or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized, that is to say: … every special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person… “. RCW 19.36.010. (Emphasis mine). It follows, any such agreement that is not in writing is legally considered void. Id. Section 19.36.110 of the Revised Code of Washington also states in the same vein that, “… A credit agreement is not enforceable against the creditor unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the creditor…” RCW 19.36.110. 

Cuong Do, the recipient of the money advance from the Respondent intended to use the amount in establishing a commercial enterprise. Therefore, the money advance was subject to the Statute of limitations.