COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION I
[…] It follows, any such agreement that is not in writing is legally considered void. Id. Section 19.36.110 of the Revised Code of Washington also states in the same vein that, “… A credit agreement is not enforceable against the creditor unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the creditor…” RCW 19.36.110. 

Cuong Do, the recipient of the money advance from the Respondent intended to use the amount in establishing a commercial enterprise. Therefore, the money advance was subject to the Statute of limitations. Section 19.36.120(2) of the Revised Code of Washington states that the credit agreement statute of frauds does not apply, however, to “a loan of money or extension of credit to a natural person that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and not primarily for investment, business, agricultural, or commercial purposes.” RCW 19.36.120(2). See also Wells Fargo Bank v. Main, No. 28978-8-III.

 


  • CONCLUSION

All the allegations in Respondent’s response fail to provide sufficient reason why Petitioner’s Motion for Discretion should not be allowed.