EUN LIM,
[…] Petitioner also received an explanation that the Clerks rejected the entry of default because the Respondents’ names are not exactly as they appear on the amended complaint.

After more than 10 rejections, Petitioner received another rejection on         Notice Generated Date: 07/13/2023 at 4:07 pm.

Accordingly, Petitioner challenges the said Trial Court’s refusal to enter default judgment on the grounds of violation of her due process right to a fair trial.

Petitioner understands that according to CCP § 1088, “[t]he writ cannot be granted by default. The case must be heard by the court, whether the adverse party appears or not.” Considering the Respondents’ default, there are significant legal grounds, extraordinary facts, and circumstances, which justify this court to issue a writ of mandamus to direct the Trial Court to conduct a default hearing, and enter a judgment in default in Petitioner’s favor.