Esther Tendo Atam
[…] of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
95. At all relevant times herein mentioned, California Government Code Section §
12940(j) was in full force and effect and was binding upon Defendants. Government Code
section 12940(j) provides that it is an unlawful employment practice for "an employer … or any
other person, because of national origin to harass an employee, an applicant, or person providing

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

31

MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

services pursuant to a contract." Government Code Section 12923(b) states “a single incident
of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile
work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the
plaintiffs work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working
environment.” Government Code section 12940(j)(4)(A) provides, in part: "For purposes of
this subdivision only, ’employer’ means any person regularly employing one or more
persons or regularly receiving the services of one or more persons providing services pursuant to