EUN JUNG LIM
[…] Plaintiff therefore files this Motion for Summary Judgment. 

ARGUMENTS

 

A Motion to Strike is appropriate where the Answer contains irrelevant matter 

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 436 states in pertinent part that a Motion to Strike may be filed to strike any false, irrelevant or improper matter inserted in any pleading, and to strike any pleading or part thereof not drawn in conformity with the laws of this state. A motion to Strike may also be granted if the Answer consists of immaterial allegations. 

An immaterial allegation is defined in Code of Civil Procedure § 431.10 which states in pertinent part that 

“b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense. (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense. (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint. (c) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter” as that term is used in Section 436.”

 

Traditionally, a motion to strike is used to reach defects in a pleading that are not subject to a demurrer. 5 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Pleading, § 1008, p. 420; see, e.g., Hale v.