IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
[…] Number 2021 CA 006077, Plaintiff is precluded from suing Defendants individually. On the
contrary, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants are individually liable for their breaches of fiduciary
duties in their role as Directors in VFAF.
Florida law has long recognized that corporate officers and directors owe fiduciary
duties—duties of care, loyalty, and good faith—to corporations, including not-for-profits. Fla.
Stat. Ann. § 617.0830; Fox v. Prof’l Wrecker Operators of Fl., Inc., 801 So. 2d 175, 181 (Fla.
Dist. Ct. App. 2001.
According to FL Stat § 617.0830 (2021), Directors of Not for Profit corporations are
obligated to a certain standard of conduct. The said section provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A director shall discharge his or her duties as a director, including his or
her duties as a member of a committee:
(a) In good faith;
(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would
exercise under similar circumstances; and
(c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the
corporation.
3
Further, Section 607.0831(1)(a)(b)(2), Florida Statutes provides that a director can be
held personally liable for monetary damages, if the director derived an improper personal
benefit, either directly or indirectly.
In the instant action, Defendant Vladmir Lemets, as the Chairman of VFAF, was