VIRGINIA:
[…] Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 119 / Wednesday, June 21, 2006 / Rules and Regulations., page 35740. (Emphasis added). Defendant’s counsel, who was handling her I-864, offered their services right up to the day of signing the Marital Agreement. This clearly shows that Defendant had intent to enter the Marital Agreement and be bound by the provisions thereof.
Pertaining the allegations of emotional abuse, Defendant was supposed to bring this action during the divorce action, case number CL2016-690. Virginia recognizes fault as a factor in divorce cases. See Va. Code § 20-91(6) (grounds for divorce from bond of matrimony). The said provision states that, “Where either party has been guilty of cruelty, caused reasonable apprehension of bodily hurt, or willfully deserted or abandoned the other, such divorce may be decreed to the innocent party after a period of one year from the date of such act.” Accordingly, Defendant had a duty to unite every joinable claim that she had against Plaintiff in her initial divorce action. See Miller v. Smith, 109 Va. 651, 655, 64 S.E. 956, 957 (1909).