STATE OF XXX DISTRICT COURT SECOND
[…] Defendant Karl Pigg uttered discriminatory remarks against Plaintiff to wit, “when I talked to you on the phone, I thought you were going to be, uh taller, and uh, lighter”. As already said, such remarks are sufficient to raise a racial discrimination claim because they impliedly demean a particular race.  It can also be reasonably concluded that the said Defendant went ahead to facilitate the theft of Plaintiff’s belongings because of Plaintiff’s racial identity. 

 

  • Punitive Damages for Theft

Civil liability for theft is contained in Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1. The said Section states in pertinent part that, “A person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater.” Defendant Karl Pigg is liable for theft. Upon information and belief, Mr. Pigg had retained a second, matching key, with the specific intention of looting Plaintiff’s belongings, sometime after the replacement lock had been installed.