MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
[…] decide whether a school district may be held liable for injuries suffered by a student
off school premises and after school hours when those injuries are the result of the
school’s negligence while the student was on school premises. We hold that in such
circumstances the school district may be held liable.
According to the court in the preceding matter, school districts are not legally
responsible for accidents that students may suffer once they have been released from
school or before they arrive at XXXX .) Further, the court relied on the Education Code
section 44808 provides in part that "[n]notwithstanding any other provision of this
code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of
schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in
any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time
when such pupil is not on school property. . . ."
The school district thus contended that no cause of action can be stated against the
school district. It also argued that while liability may attach in cases when the

2

accident occurs on school property and during school hours, or when a student is