MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
[…] and to enforce rules and regulations to protect them.
Moreover, Schools providing instruction to high school students are required to
comply with California Education Code (“CEC”), Section § 32280 et. seq., dealing
with the preparation of “safe school plans.” These plans address violence prevention,

3

among other things. Defendants SAUSD and RSCCD and DOES 1 through 10 are
required to develop the Model Safe School Plan for use as a template in the
preparation of safe school plans for each of the District’s schools that provide
instruction to high school students. CEC § 32280 provides that schools, “develop a
comprehensive school safety plan that addresses the safety concerns identified
through a systematic planning process. …a “safety plan” means a plan to develop
strategies aimed at the prevention of, and education about, potential incidents
involving crime and violence on the school campus.” All of the Defendants owed a
duty of care to Plaintiff XXXX  because said Defendants knew that by