Street Address
[…] Respondent is a small business owner who is not familiar with the construction industry. Petitioner, on the other hand, is a professional plumber who has years of experience in the industry. Petitioner knew that Respondent did not understand the industry, and he took advantage of this by performing additional work without her authorization. Also there was nowhere on the estimate where it states , signing that estimate will be considered a contract.
The Contractor Whose Name Appeared on the Residential Permit Was Not Licensed
Section 40-11-370 of the South Carolina Code of Laws states that “it is unlawful to use the term ‘licensed contractor’ or to perform or offer to perform general or mechanical construction without first obtaining a license as required by this chapter.”
The contractor whose name appeared in the residential permit did not have a valid license to perform general or mechanical construction. As a result, the permit was issued in violation of South Carolina law.
Petitioner’s Lien and Claims are Barred by the Doctrine of Unclean Hands