No. _________
[…] take “such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a
disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated
differently because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services”. 42 U.S.C.
12182(b)(2)(A)(iii). Failure to take such steps amounts to prohibited
discrimination unless the accommodation shows that providing the auxiliary aid
or service would fundamentally alter the nature of the good, service, facility,
privilege, advantage, or accommodation being offered or would result in an
undue burden. Id.
28 C.F.R. § 36.302 (a) provides for the modifications in policies,
practices, or procedures, to accommodate individuals with disabilities. Said
provision states that:
A public accommodation shall make reasonable modifications in
policies, practices, or procedures, when the modifications are
necessary to afford goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities,
unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that making
the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations

9

28 CFR 36.303(a) also provides for auxiliary aids and services for
disabled individuals. Said provision states in pertinent part that:
A public accommodation shall take those steps that may be
necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is
excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated
differently than other individuals because of the absence of
auxiliary aids and services, unless the public accommodation can
demonstrate that taking those steps would fundamentally alter
the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations being offered or would result in
an undue burden, i.e., significant difficulty or expense.

28 CFR 36.303(b) proceeds to define what includes an auxiliary aid.
Accordingly, auxiliary aids may include “other effective methods of making