IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF XXX
[…] regarding interpretation of evidence. Golden West Baseball Co. v. City of Anaheim (1994) 25
Cal.App.4th 11, 21-22, 31 Cal.Rptr.2d 378. It follows; an appellate court hearing a case de novo may
refer to the lower court’s record to determine the facts, but will rule on the evidence and matters of law
without deferring to that court’s findings. Id.
B. Failing to give reasons for the denial of Appellant’s Motion to Vacate Judgment, is a
violation of Appellant’s due process right to a fair hearing
The California Constitution, Article I, Section 7, provides: "A person may not be deprived of
life, liberty, or property without due process of law…" (emphasis added). "Due Process of Law," is
defined as a procedural safeguard to ensure that life, liberty, or property is not taken without a fair
process or procedure. “Procedural due process imposes constraints on governmental decisions which deprive