RESPONSE TO MINUTE ORDER
[…] RESPONSE TO MINUTE ORDER
Plaintiff files this document in response to the Minute Order issued by this Court, which required Plaintiff to post security by July 13th. Through this document, Plaintiff seeks assert that the facts do not meet the threshold to be declared a vexatious litigant. It is Plaintiff’s contention that CA Civ Pro Code § 391.3 (2021) (a) and (b) does not apply to Plaintiff. Accordingly, Plaintiff states as follows:
CA Civ Pro Code § 391.3 (b) (2021)
(b) If, after hearing evidence on the motion, the court determines that the litigation has no merit and has been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay, the court shall order the litigation dismissed. This subdivision shall only apply to litigation filed in a court of this state by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order pursuant to Section 391.7 who was represented by counsel at the time the litigation was filed and who became in propria persona after the withdrawal of his or her attorney. |
The law expressly limits the applicability of the Section. Notably, the section shall not be applicable where the litigation is filed by a person who was not a vexatious litigant when they filed the case. In the instant action, Plaintiff commenced the initial complaint on November 10, 2021. Being frustrated by the conduct of the case and the bias of the judge, she filed a separate complaint on December 5, 2022. It was not until December 9, 2022 when she was declared a vexatious litigant.
Next, when Plaintiff was filing the instant case, there was no prefiling order limiting Plaintiff from instituting the case. Further, Plaintiff was unrepresented when she filed the instant case. This fact clearly placed her outside the limit imposed by CA Civ Pro Code § 391.3 (b) (2021). Therefore, CA Civ Pro Code § 391.3 (b) (2021) is clearly inapplicable in Plaintiff’s situation. |
CA Civ Pro Code § 391.3 (a) (2021)
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix.
|