MOTION FOR EMERGENCY CUSTODY
[…] MOTION FOR EMERGENCY CUSTODY

COMES NOW, Respondent XXX, pro se; pursuant to
Florida Statute § 61.534, flies this Motion for emergency custody. As grounds for this motion,
the Respondent states that: there is imminent physical or emotional harm to the child; the
Petitioner has severally engaged in frivolous and/or malicious conduct. In support of the Motion,
the Respondent states the following:

LEGAL ARGUMENTS

XXX Statute § 61.534, provides that: “[u]pon the filing of a petition seeking
enforcement of a child custody determination, the petitioner may file a verified application for
the issuance of a warrant to take physical custody of the child if the child is likely to imminently
suffer serious physical harm…”
According to Gerber v. Gerber, 468 So.2d 1061 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985), “[a] court may
exercise emergency jurisdiction where there is an emergency and a danger of serious
mistreatment of the minor child.” (Emphasis added).