NOTICE OF MOTION TO DISQUALIFY JUDGE
[…] 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
MOTION TO DISQUALIFY JUDGE
Esther Tendo Atam
13621 Arcturus Ave.
Gardena, CA 90249
Natashchan1@yahoo.com
Plaintiff in Pro Per
SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
ESTHER TENDO ATAM,
Plaintiff
vs.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PERMANENTE
MEDICAL GROUP (SCPMG), A
CALIFORNIA CORPORATION, ET AL., et
al.
Defendants
Case No.: 22STCV37929
MOTION TO DISQUALIFY JUDGE
Judge: Elaine Lu
Dpt.: 26
Hearing Date:
COMES NOW, Plaintiff ESTHER TENDO ATAM, pro se, and files this Motion to
Disqualify the Judge pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 170.1. In support thereof, Plaintiff states
as follows:
i. Legal standard
A judge shall be disqualified if "[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a
doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial." See Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd.
(a)(6)(A)(iii).
The U.S. Supreme Court has recognized that "the right to an impartial judge [is] among
those 'constitutional rights so basic to a fair trial that their infraction can never be treated as
harmless error.'" See Chapman v.