IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE COUNTY OF CHESTERFIELD
[…] A void judgment is
one which, from its inception, was a complete nullity and without legal effect. Lubben v.
Selective Service System, 453 F.2d 645, 649 (1st Cir. 1972).
On the contrary, Plaintiff maintains that the said filings were made as a matter of right
and are in no way an attack on any judgment. Notably, VA § 13.1-861 creates the right for a
person aggrieved by an election of directors, to apply for relief in the circuit court in the county
where the principal office of the corporation is located. Further, VA § 13.1-909, provides for the
dissolution of a corporation. VA § 13.1-909(C) provides in pertinent part that “[v]enue for a
[judicial dissolution] lies in the city or county where the corporation’s principal office is or
was last located” (Emphasis added). It follows; therefore, Plaintiff is entitled to file the said
documents in the Richmond Court as opposed to the instant Court. Besides, the said filings
create no collateral attack, since they are permitted as a matter of law and/or right.